Thursday, 30 August 2007

Dragon workshop

Dragon workshop is on Sunday 23rd Sept so if you wish to come please let me know the it's only $40 as the ritual will not be done on the day but is written so that you can conserate you Dragon wand when your ready.

not much happening



thought that this picture i took of my cat would make a great painting...hmmm so all i have to do now is paint it!!!

Still unsure about going back to work...have a another PT position to look into casual thurs & fri, only have daycare for Mon...hmm not sure how that is going to work!!!

Tuesday, 21 August 2007

Job

Well job interview went very well.....as i have always been able to bluff my way through any interview....and i will know by Friday if I've got it or not...but have decided not to take it if offered as the start time of 8am is too early...I've not comfortable in having Bear in daycare from 7:30am...as that will been stuffing up his sleep times and you all know how that would go down with me!...plus the business does not open until 8:30am...so why can't i start then i hear you ask (or not) well that would be because i would be cleaning toilets at that wonderful early hour of 8am...yes that's right the job was for an admin assistant and then your supposed to be cleaning toilets...male ones at that!!!!!

Hmmmmmm so not happening that's what i say......hey i don't even like cleaning my own damn toilet!!! but know that i have too...but a man urinal..not why

My 1st pair of shoes...red of course!!!!


Barrow Bear



Saturday, 18 August 2007

BB in his Cornish baby grow...soooo cute!!!!



Job interview

I've got a job interview..wohooo...not sure about the hours though as there 8-5pm which is ok but means BB will be sent to Daycare @ some ungodly hour like 730am!!!!! well will wait and see what happens on Monday...maynot even get offered the job...yeah right!!!

I've also applied for 4 other jobs this morning...buzy little bee is meeeee...

all this with the flu...god i'm good!!!

Monday, 13 August 2007

healing needed!!!

Oh dear...just when BB was to go to Day care today....he gets the worst cold/flu/ whatever...he has ever had!!! hmm me thinks that little one thought....."i know how to fix their little red wagon...you not putting me into Daycare!!"

Yes BB is very sick...hasn't got a temp..thank goddess but is finding it very hard to breath, eat, sleep...etc so if you could all rev up them healing waves and send them onto him that was be more execellent. As the poor wee thing is not a happy we Bear!!! 9and mum is now living on 2 hours sleep in the last 72 hours!!!)

Thursday, 9 August 2007

Ok





right i know that I've been a slack ass re posting but I've been re-reading some books and at the moment i need them to help relax me...it's always been my best way to shut out all the bad stuff and just be in the moment....now I've just finished one set of books and I'm about to start on the last book in a series that I've been waiting to read for like soooo long...so i thought I'd just blog something in between!!!!

Well i don't know about you but i was a wee bit blown away by our guest speaker last night at the cottage...and how bad i am that i can only remember that his 1st name was Robert...anyone know his last? anyway the 1st time he was there all that he was saying went right over my head so when i saw him there again last night i thought the same thing was going to happen...but not this time baby...it made complete and utter sense to me...so much so that at the end he help me to get rid of all the crap that I've been carrying around with me for the last 6 months or so....goddess do i feel so much lighter!!!!

here's some more pictures of my beautiful baby son!!! not so much a baby anymore...12months old on the 30th Aug.....my goddess how the time flies when your having fun!!! yes that's right folks I'm having fun now with my son...you sould see him when he knows his going to the park and gets to go on the slides...his whole face lights up...so very cute.....

Tuesday, 7 August 2007

Still here

thought i should post something

Wednesday, 1 August 2007

11 months old


well BB is 11 months old today and almost walking...has not yet let go of my hands but getting there...wow

I'm sitting here blogging when i should be writing up my application form for the job at the council....but i cant think of examples of how i meet their selection criteria...hell just give me the job!!!

also I've got though to the next stage of interviews for another job at Centerlink...only issue is it's full-time...now I'm not sure if i want full-time work or not...hmmm putting BB in day care for the whole week...can i do it?!! and yes i know that many of you told me i would feel like this but hey now i know what you all meant!!!!!

what ti do, what to do.....